CV

Awards, grants, work and residencies:

  • 2018: AIR Taipei – International artist residency at the Taipei Artist Village in Taiwan
  • 2017: Festival manager at Young Choreographers – The Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 2017: Working grant from The Danish Art Foundation
  • 2017: Board member at HAUT theatre, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 2016: The Lab Stage  – residency at Dansehallerne, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 2016: Inspiration trip to Israel supported by The Danish Art Foundation
  • 2016: Working grant from The Danish Art Foundation
  • 2015: Sowing Seeds Artist Village Residency in Rajasthan, India, by Kaman Art Foundation
  • 2015: Critics Prize for “WWW” at the 29th International Competition for Choreographers in Hanover
  • 2014: VOU Dance Company – residency in Suva, Fiji

Creations:

“SOLUS” – short dance film (choreographer, director)

  • Young Choreographers – The Festival (Copenhagen, Denmark, 01.09.2017 and 02.09.2017)
  • Bucharest International Dance Film Festival (Bucharest, Romania, 09.09.2017)
  • Stockholm Fringe Festival (Stockholm, Sweden, 10.09.2017)
  • Bergen Fringe Festival (Bergen, Norway, 11.09.2017, 12.09.2017 and 13.09.2017)
  • POOL17 (Berlin, Germany, 05.10.2017)
  • Buffer Fringe IV (Nicosia, Cyprus, 11.11.2017)
  • Festival Nordique (Paris, France, 16-27.01.2018)

“IF” – site specific solo (choreographer, composer, dancer)

  • Site specific solo performance in Sarecha Village, Jodhpur, India, facilitated by Kaman Art Foundation

“WWW” – dance duet (choreographer, composer, dancer):

  • RELEASE 5.0, Maya Dance Theatre (Singapore, 10.03.2016, 11.03.2016 and 12.03.2016)
  • Åbent Laboratorium, Åben Dans (Roskilde, Denmark, 24.11.2015)
  • Highs&Lows Festival, 4bid Gallery (Amsterdam, Holland 18.11.2015)
  • SoloDuo Tanzfestival in (Cologne, Germany, 09.10.2015)
  • Essero Creativo, Hangartfest (Pesaro, Italy 26.09.2015)
  • Young Choreographers – The Festival (Copenhagen, Denmark, 26.08.2015 and 27.08.2015)
  • 29th International Competition for Choreographers (Hanover, Germany, 26.06.2015)
  • “10 times 6” at ada studios (Berlin, Germany, 09.05.2015 and 10.05.2015)
  • Theaterhaus Mitte (Berlin, Germany, 19.02.2015)

“How to begin?” – dance performance with 7 dancers (choreographer, composer):

  • HAU3, 100 Grad Festival (Berlin, Germany, 27.02.2015)
  • Admiralspalast (Berlin, Germany, 05.07.2014)
  • Footprints Dance Festival (London, United Kingdom, 12.05.2014)

“Rarama” – dance performance with 15 dancers from VOU Dance Company (choreographer, composer):

  •  Civic Center (Suva, Fiji, 13.12.2014)

”SNE” – dance performance with 12 dancers from VOU Dance Company (choreographer):

  • Civic Center (Suva, Fiji, 13.12.2015)

Performance experience:

  • 2015-2016: “WWW” performed at several venues in Europe and Asia (see “Creations”)
  • 2014: “Quintet” by Yaara Dolev, International Multi Style Dance Convention on Malta // dancer
  • 2014: “Sheva” by Yaara Dolev in Admiralspalast Berlin // dancer
  • 2014: “Cracking Beauty” by Eric Dunlap (US), Danceworks Berlin // dancer
  • 2014: “Femmes fatales” by Clara-Lisette Kesselmann in Admiralspalast // dancer
  • 2014: “Words of moon” by Liis Pokinen in Admiralspalast // dancer
  • 2013: “Verloren im Wasser”, childrens performance, 20 performnaces on different primary schools in Berlin in collaboration with 15 other dancers // choreographer, dancer, music editing
  • 2013: “Border” by Beata Kapluk, FEZ, Berlin // dancer
  • 2013: “Meet the Mammalia” by Anouk Lehner, FEZ, Berlin // dancer
  • 2013: “Über das Marionettentheater” by Lisa Homburger, FEZ, Berlin // dancer
  • 2012: “Rush Hour”, FEZ, Berlin // choreographer (in collaboration with fellow dancers), dancer
  • 2011: “Between white lines”, by Jenny Major, Sceneindgangen, Copenhagen // dancer
  • 2005-2009: “Bounce ‘n’ Beat”, youth dance company, Ballerup Music school, directed by Merete Dam and Tali Rázga amongst others // dancer
  • 2005: “Can you dig it?”, collaboration between young dancers, singers and musicians from Ballerup Music School, choreography by Kirsten Østrup, performed at Plænen, Tivoli Copenhagen + Baltoppen, Ballerup  // dancer

Teaching experience:

  • Repertoire workshop at RELEASE 5.0 with Maya Dance Theater in Singapore 2016
  • Technique workshop at Ballerup Musikskole, Denmark 2015
  • Repertoire workshop at Ballerup Musikskole, Denmark 2015
  • Professional training for VOU Dance Company, Fiji 2014
  • Repertoire classes for VOU Dance Company; Fiji 2014
  • Contemporary beginner and intermediate for VOU Dance School, Fiji 2014
  • Childrens classes age groups 6-7 and 8-9 for VOU Dance School, Fiji 2014

Dance courses and educations:

  • 2016: Gaga Winter Intensive by Ohad Naharin Batsheva Dance Company, Tel Aviv, Israel
  • 2015: Scenekunstskolernes efteruddannelse “Danseren som Entreprenør” (course: “The Dancer as an Entrepreneur”)
  • 2011-2014: Danceworks Berlin (Berlin, Germany)
  • 2014: “The How and the What?” workshop by Shai Faran at Tanzfabrik (Berlin, Germany)
  • 2010-2011: Sceneindgangen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
  • 1997-2009: Dance training by Ballerup Musikskole

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.